Search
  • ESSEX FREE PRESS

Area elementary schools compete in Pronger Qualifier Meets



by Sylene Argent

Last week, track and field action took place out at Essex District High School as area elementary student-athletes completed in the Greater Essex County District School Board Pronger Qualifier Meets.

  Essex Public School was one of six schools that competed in the AA-1 division last Thursday, Kingsville and Jack Minor were two of the schools that competed last Wednesday in the AA-2 division, Gosfield North and Harrow competed last Tuesday in the A-1 division, and Colchester North competed last Friday against five other schools in the A-2 division.

  According to the Public Board website, in the combined team scores, Essex Public earned an over-all fourth place, Jack Minor earned a first place and Kingsville earned a fourth in their division, and Colchester North Public School earned a second place in its division.

  Off the field, residents took to social media to show concern about the lack of parking in the area and how vehicles were parked along Maidstone Avenue, where there are no parking signs, during the meet.  


------------------------------------

GECDSB Pronger Qualifier Meet Results


Essex Public School first place finishers:

Brady Hayes: Boys’ 400m Dash, 12 Yr..

Olivia Malott: Girls 800m Run, 8 Yr.

The Essex PS Girls’ 4 x 100 Meter Relay Team, 13 Yr.

Harley Smith: Girls’ Triple Jump, 13 Yr.

Audry Wasyliniuk: Girls’ Long Jump, 8 Yr.

Paige Kotow: Girls’ Long Jump, Open.


Gosfield North Public School first place finishers:

Heather Teichrobe: Girls’ 1500m Run, 13 Yr., Girls’ 800m Run, 13 Yr.

Liam Pritchard: Boys’ 1550m Run, 13 Yr., Boys’ 800m Run, 13 Yr.

Andrew Baker: Boys’ 100m Dash, 9 Yr., Boys’ 200m Dash, 9 Yr., Boys’ 800m Run, 9 Yr.

Emma Colenutt: Girls’ 100m Dash, 11 Yr., Girls’ Triple Jump, 11 Yr.

Payton Smith: Girls’ 100m Dash, Open, Girls’ 200m Dash, Open.

Carter Fick: Boys’ 400m Dash, 9 Yr.

Callum Baker: Boys’ 400m Dash, 12 Yr.

Tessa MacDonald: Girls 400m Dash, Open.

Dallas Brown: Boys’ 400m Dash, Open.

Bryce Connel: Boys’ 200m Dash, Open.

Becca Macfarlane: Girls’ 800m Run, 12 Yr., Girls Triple Jump, 12 Yr.

Emma Barrette: Girls’ 800m Run, Open.

Ava Harrison: Girls’ Other Stand Long, 9 Yr.

Eli Driedger: Boys’ Other Stand Long, 9 Yr., Boys’ Long Jump, 9 Yr.

The Girls’ 4 x 100m Relay Teams in the 8 Yr., 9 Yr., 11 Yr., and 13 Yr.

The Boys’ 4 x 100 Relay Teams, 9 Yr., 10 Yr., 11 Yr.

Julia Konrad: Girls’ Triple Jump, 13 Yr.

Kaelyn Overholt: Girls’ Triple Jump, Open.

Adrian Harrison: Boys’ Triple Jump, Open, Boys’ Long Jump Open.

Juliana Miller: Girls’ Long Jump, 8 Yr.

Payton Lussier: Girls’ Long Jump, 9 Yr.

Domenic Bordignon: Boys’ Long Jump, 11 Yr.

Julie Boese: Girls’ Long Jump, 13 Yr.

Cam Derksen: Boys’ Long Jump, 13 Yr.

Trent Rudge: Boys’ Shot Put, 11 Yr.

Ben Gervais: Boys’ Shot Put Open


Harrow Public School first place finishers:

Landon Marontate: Boys’ 100m Dash, 10 Yr.

Nathan Hicks: Boys’ 100m Dash, 13 Yr., Boys’ 200m Dash, 13 Yr., Boys’ 100m Dash, 13 Yr., Boys’ 200m Dash, 13 Yr.

Wes Long: Boys’ 100m Dash Open, Boys’ Triple Jump, 13 Yr., Boys’ 100m Dash Open, Boys’ Triple Jump 13 Yr.

Dylan PIdskalny: Boys’ 400m Dash, 13 Yr., Boys’ 400m Dash, 13 Yr.

Ryder Cookson: Boys’ 200m Dash, 8 Yr., Boys’ 800m, 8 Yr., Boys’ 200m Dash 8 Yr., Boys’ 800m Run, 8 Yr.

Sophie Brush: Girls’ 200m Dash, 11 Yr., Girls’ 200m Dash, 11 Yr.,

Austin Wright: Boys’ 800m Run, 10 Yr.

Cale Marontate: Boys’ Triple Jump, 12 Yr., 100 Boys Long Jump, 12 Yr., Boys Shot Put, 12 Yr., Boys’ Triple Jump 12 Yr.

Katie Fitzpatrick: Girls’ Long Jump, 12 Yr.


Colchester North Public School first place finishers:

Keaton Seal: Boys’ 1500m Run, 12 Yr.

Jillian Gerard: Girls’ 1500m Run, 13 yr., Girls’ 800m Run Open

Pixie Lang: Girls’ 100m Dash, 9 Yr.

Noemi Marczinko: Girls’ 100m Dash, 10 Yr., Girls’ 200m Dash, 10 Yr.

Katelyn Bovenkamp: Girls’ 100m Dash Open

Ada St. Louis: Girls’ 400m Dash, 8 Yr., Girls’ 200m Dash, 8 Yr., Girls’ 800m Run, 8 Yr.

Alice St. Louis: Girls’ 400m Dash, 10 Yr., Girls’ 800m Run, 10 Yr., Girls Other Stand Long, 10 Yr.

Evelyn Oneil: Girls’ 400m Dash, 13 Yr., Girls’ 800m Run, 13 yr.

Calvin Paine: Boys’ 400m Dash Open

Luke Stankovich: Boys’ 200m Dash, 10 Yr.

Lily Halfpenny: Girls’ 200m Dash, 11 Yr.

Ian McFarlane: Boys’ 800m Run, 9 Yr.

Keaton Seal: Boys’ 800m Run, 12 Yr.

The Girls’ 4x100m Relay, 8 Yr.

The Girls’ 4x100m Relay, 9 Yr.

The Girls’ 4x100m Relay, 10 Yr.

The Girls’ 4x100m Relay, 13 Yr.

The Boys’ 4x100m Relay, 10 Yr.

Feliz Ekler: Girls’ Other Stand Long, 9 Yr.

Brody St. John: Boys’ Other Stand Long, 9 Yr., Boys’ Long Jump, 9 Yr.

Braden Goetz: Boys’ Other Stand Long, 10 Yr.

Tyler Vriesma: Boys’ Triple Jump, 11 Yr.

Max Mills: Boys’ Triple Jump Open

Allie Clark: Girls’ Long Jump, 8 Yr.

Olivia Tofflemire: Girls’ Long Jump, 9 Yr.

Lauryn Smith: Girls’ Long Jump, 10 Yr.

Julie Seguin: Girls’ Long Jump Open

Adam Alexander: Boys’ Long Jump Open

© 2020 The Essex Free Press ltd.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • issuu